CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 K87970

David Howland
Fedex Trade Networks
150 Eastern Ave.
Chelsea, MA 02150

RE: The tariff classification of beaded jute yarn from China

Dear Mr. Howland:

In your letter dated July 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the WM Wright Company of West Warren, MA.

The submitted samples are lengths of beaded jute yarn that, you indicate, are to be sold at retail on cards in lengths of one to three yards, for use in crafts.

The first sample is identified as Item #189-6375-001. It is composed, by value, of 50 percent wood beads and 50 percent jute yarn.

The second sample is identified as Item #189-6374-001. It is composed, by value, of 40 percent plastic beads, 40 percent white glass beads, and 20 percent jute yarn.

The third sample is identified as Item #189-6372-001. It is composed, by weight, of 60 percent plastic silver plated bead and 40 percent jute.

The applicable subheading for the beaded jute yarn will be 5609.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of jute yarn. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division